COMPETITIVE

DANCE

competitive dance
Artboard 1.png
rising stars of sumter

Rising Stars of Sumter

The Rising Stars of Sumter, under the direction of Ariel Mack, is a non-profit performing dance company specializing in educating and entertaining through all forms of dance.  The group was formed in 1996 and looks forward to another exciting year!


Based at Miss Libby’s School of Dance, the group is made up of 44 girls who compete extensively throughout the Southeast area. Rising Stars also perform at many community and civic functions each year, including the Iris Festival, Evening Optimist Club Christmas Parade, and Sumter Arts Showcase. 


Our goal is to help our Rising Stars gain self-confidence, determination, drive, and rise to their fullest potential.  In preparation for and participating in competitions, our dancers work hard on increasing stamina and endurance, refining dance technique, and polishing new routines.  Because we compete at a high level, we strive to teach teamwork and self-discipline, characteristics that serve our “Stars” well throughout their lives.


Because Rising Stars is a non-profit organization, corporate sponsors and donations from the community members offset the considerable cost of participating. Please feel free to contact the Rising Stars at Miss Libby’s School of Dance for sponsorship information:  469-TAPS (8277) or risingstars@misslibbys.com.

Schedule

>
>

TWINKLING STARS 
Monday: stretch & technique 4:45-5:45 pm
Wednesday: choreography 3:30-4:30 pm
Thursday: Progressions 4:30-5:00 pm


SHOOTING STARS
Monday: stretch & technique 5:45-6:45 pm
Wednesday: choreography 4:30-5:30 pm
Thursday: Progressions 4:30-5:00 pm


SILVER STARS
Monday: stretch & technique 3:45-4:45 pm
Monday: ballet 4:45-5:45 pm
Tuesday: tap 6:15-7:00 pm
Tuesday: conditioning 7:00-7:30 pm
Tuesday: progressions 7:30-8:00 pm
Wednesday: choreography 5:30-7:00 pm
Wednesday: conditioning 7:00-7:30 pm


STERLING STARS
Monday: ballet 3:45-4:45 pm
Monday: stretch & technique 6:45-7:45 pm
Tuesday: tap 6:15-7:00 pm
Tuesday: conditioning 7:00-7:30 pm
Thursday: conditioning 5:00-5:30 pm
Thursday: choreography 5:30-7:00 pm


SHINNING STARS
Monday: ballet 3:45-4:45 pm
Monday: stretch & technique 8:00-9:00 pm
Tuesday: tap 6:45-7:30 pm
Wednesday: progressions 6:30-7:00 pm
Wednesday: conditioning 7:00-7:30 pm
Wednesday: choreography 7:30-9:00 pm


SUPER STARS
Monday: ballet 8:00-9:00 pm
Tuesday: tap 6:45-7:30 pm
Wednesday: conditioning 7:00-7:30 pm
Wednesday: stretch, technique, progressions 7:30-9:00 pm
Thursday: conditioning 7:00-7:30 pm
Thursday: choreography 7:30-9:00 pm

Teams

>
>

Rising Stars 2019 – 2020

TWINKLING STARS

Farrah Aguilar
Jackie Lynch
Naomi Metheny
Claire Monarch
Grace Pate
Kinslee Reimer
Mollie Gray Rogers
Gabby Tisdale
Kayley Wiggins

STERLING STARS

Skylar Azevedo
Jania Green
Anna Louise Spigner
Laney Spigner
Caroline Weaver
Bowen Zitzke

SHOOTING STARS

Madisyn Cooks
Mikyla Cosgriff
Aviana Hicks
Lesley Jamison
Janelle Lawson
Camdyn Osteen
Riya Patel
Danielle Porter
Isabella Quiroz

SILVER STARS

Mikayla Blake
Addison Carter
Frances Mac Elmore
Cayson Pritchard
Lillie Rogers
Camilla Smith
Ellie Stutz
Emma Kate Ward

SPARKLING STARS 

SHINING STARS 

SUPER STARS 

Katelynn Carroway
Sarah Emily Durham
Ashauna Leverette
Emily Moersen
Anne Jackson Scott
Allison Sykes 

Rain Hicks

Samantha Fisher
Kinsey Hatchell
Miyah LaGrant
Natalie Palmo
Ally Woolever

Competition Results

>
>

Jump Dance Convention = November 2-4 Greenville, SC
Dance Makers Inc.            = February 15-17 Columbia, SC
Epic Dance Showcase      = March 8-10 Lexington, SC
Star Quest                           = April 12-14 Spartanburg, SC
Showstopper                       = May 10-12 Myrtle Beach, SC

Gallery

>
>

Have YOU met
Harvey?!

rising star mascot harvey

Our Rising Star Mascot!

Board Members

President:  Lisa Moersen

Vice President Mary Anne Scott

Secretary:  Natalie Barnes

Treasurer:  Audre Sykes

Ex-Officio: Jennifer Reimer

Questions?